My name is Bazu and I am a vegan failure. Sometimes, I read "cues" instead of ingredients. To me, a package of flatbreads in the food co-op that screams "natural!" and "whole grain!" and "kamut!" has got to be vegan. In my universe, there is no need for any sort of animal products in a cracker, especially a flatbread. So I grabbed this box out of the sale bin and came home to find... egg whites in the ingredients list.
So now I'm mad at myself. But I'm madder at Suzie's. Quit putting egg whites in your crackers, dammit! Oh well, chalk this one up to learning the hard way.
Here are a few other instances when something that has no right not being vegan has turned out to contain animal ingredients:
- Wegman's Calcium Fortified Orange Juice (vitamin D3)
- A white bean dip that had cheese in it
- A loaf of Wegman's whole wheat bread advertised as having Omega 3's... because of fish oil! (Ew, fish oil in bread)
- Ghirardelli chocolate chips (semi-sweet and bittersweet- one is vegan, one is not- I have to double-check the labels every time)
- A seaweed and tamari rice chip that had dairy in the ingredients (again, I read "seaweed" and "tamari" and "rice chip" and I feel a false sense of vegan security)